Live Chat Hours: M-F 6am - 4pm PST
For Attendees

Conference leadership

In addition to conference leadership, we wish to extend a special thanks to the ISTE Board of Directors and Leadership Team for their support and efforts to make ISTE 2016 a success.

Conference program leadership

Jennifer Ragan-Fore
Chief Events Officer, Conference Services, ISTE

Camilla Gagliolo
Program Director, ISTE

Kim McMonagle
Regional Program Chair, InnEdCO, Colorado

Program Committee

Michelle Bourgeois
Workshop Co-chair, St. Vrain Valley School District, Colorado

Jill Brown
Workshop Co-chair, Albuquerque Academy in New Mexico

Shirley Campbell
Program Advisor, PDLSS, Pennsylvania

Christopher Craft
Academy coordinator, Crossroads Middle School, South Carolina

Christine DiPaulo
Academy coordinator, String Theory Schools, Pennsylvania

Chris Johnson
BYOD Co-chair, University of Arizona, Arizona

Cathy Hunt
Academy coordinator, iPad Art Room & St Hildas School, Australia

Kelly Sain
BYOD Co-chair, Boulder Valley School District, Colorado

Ben Wilkoff
Posters Co-Chair, Denver Public Schools, Colorado

Audra Brownlee
Playground co-coordinator, South Central KS DLN, Kansas

Jon Corippo
Playground co-coordinator, CUE, Inc, California

Christine DiPaulo
Playground coordinator, String Theory Schools, Pennsylvania

Kendra Grant
Playground co-coordinator, Educational Consultant, Canada

Julie Jaeger
Playground co-coordinator, Minot Public Schools, North Dakota

Jamie Kasper
Playground coordinator, Arts Education Collaborative, Pennsylvania

Julie Lindsay
Playground co-coordinator, Learning Confluence Pty Ltd, Australia

Chris Luchs
Playground co-coordinator, CCCOnline, Colorado

Caitlin McLemore
Playground co-coordinator, Harpeth Hall, Tennessee

Gwynn Moore
Playground co-coordinator, Aurora Frontier P-8, Colorado

Kae Novak
Playground co-coordinator, Front Range Community College, Colorado

Doug Robertson
Playground co-coordinator, CUE, Oregon

Jessica Shupik
Playground co-coordinator, School District of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Torrey Trust
Playground co-coordinator, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Massachusetts

Jonathan Werner
Playground co-coodinator, Cape Elizabeth Library + Learning Common, Maine

Review captains

Amanda Armstrong
New Mexico State University, New Mexico

Brittany Banister
Scott County School District 2, Indiana

Bill Bass
Parkway School District, Missouri

Chris Bigenho
Greenhill School, Texas

Tiffany Copple
Scott County School District 2, Indiana

Stella Cypher
Aurora Public Schools, Colorado

Rafranz Davis
Lufkin ISD, Texas

Anna Dupree
Lewis-Palmer School District, Colorado

Jennifer Edge-Savage
Simmons College, Massachusetts

Matthew Fox
Northern Virginia Community College, Virginia

Kara Gann
Schoology/Smith & Gann Ed Consulting, Georgia

Colleen Glaude
The Westminster Schools, Georgia

Stewart Greenberg
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, New York

Tyler Hellmann
Heartland AEA, Iowa

Cathy Houchin
Watertown Unified School District, Wisconsin

Margrett Jones
Thompson School District, Colorado

Allison Keskimaki
Lansing School District, Michigan

Joseph Kmoch
Milwaukee Public Schools, Wisconsin

Barbara Liedahl
Prince George's County Public Schools, Maryland

Felicia Maestas
Espanola Public Schools, New Mexico

Caitlin McLemore
Harpeth Hall, Tennessee

Scott Merrick
MNPS Virtual School, Tennessee

Erika Morreale
Boulder Valley School District, Colorado

Rita Mortenson
Verona Area High School, Wisconsin

Kae Novak
Front Range Community College, Colorado

Cynthia Orr
Indian Creek and Ross Elementary Schools, Idaho

Marcy Oxford
Las Cruces Public Schools, New Mexico

Jill Pierce
McMinn County Schools, Tennessee

Cathy Poplin
Arizona Technology in Education Association, Arizona

Jessica Raleigh
Denver Public Schools, Colorado

Gabrielle Richard-Harrington
NEISTE/Northampton MA Public Schools, Massachusetts

Frank Robinson
Forest Heights Elementary, South Carolina

Jeremy Shorr
Mentor Public Schools, Ohio

Annette Smith
TeachingBooks/Smith & Gann Ed Consulting, Wisconsin

Christine Southard
Herricks Union Free School District, New York

Kristin Thomsen
Saddleback Valley Unified School District, California

Trevor Timmons
Weld RE-4 School District, Colorado

Nate Ubowski
Heritage High School, Colorado

Kelsey Vrooman
Urban School of San Francisco, California

Elizabeth Walhof
Douglas County School District, Colorado

Susan Wells
Shodor, North Carolina

Nancy White
Academy School District 20, Colorado

Kristopher Wiemer
Deerfield Academy, Massachusetts

Paper reviewers

Megan Adkins
University of Nebraska Kearney, Nebraska

Esther Berkowitz
St. Joseph's College New York, New York

Chris Campbell
The University of Queensland, Queensland

Jana Craig Hare
ALTEC - University of Kansas, Kansas

Trina Davis
Texas A&M University, Texas

Angela Elkordy
National Louis University, Illinois

Marybeth Green
Texas A&M University - Kingsville, Texas

Thomas Hammond
Lehigh University, Pennsylvania

Linda Haynes
University of West Georgia, Georgia

Peter Hessling
North Carolina State University, North Carolina

Debra Ingram
University of Minnesota, Minnesota

Vivian Johnson
School of Education - Hamline University, Minnesota

James Jurica
Texas A&M University - Kingsville, Texas

Elizabeth Kazakoff
Lexia Learning, Massachusetts

Jennifer Kobrin
Pearson, New Jersey

Sandra Lawrence
Mount Holyoke College, Massachusetts

Yin-Chan (Janet)Liao
Indiana University, Indiana

Ya-Huei Lu
Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana

Sarah McPherson
New York Institute of Technology, New York

Michael Mills
University of Central Arkansas, Arkansas

Stefani Pautz
Baltimore County Public Schools, Maryland

Steve Purcell
James Madison University, Virginia

Brian Reid
Eastern Illinois University, Illinois

Beth Rogowsky
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania

Nancy Ryan
Saint Leo University, Florida

Peggy Schooling
Immaculata University, Pennsylvania

Karl Sprenger
Clarion University, Pennsylvania

Kevin Thomas
Bellarmine University, Kentucky

Cynthia Vavasseur
Nicholls State University, Louisiana

Melda Yildiz
Unite to Educate, New Jersey

Special thanks

We would like to recognize and thank the ISTE Program Committee, ISTE Professional Learning Networks (PLNs), volunteers and staff who collaborated over the past two years to develop and present ISTE 2016. We’d also like to extend special gratitude to the hundreds of educators who have participated in the conference as presenters, volunteers, leaders and attendees.

Thank you to our regional collaborator, InnEdCo, for its dedication to supporting ISTE 2016.

Important dates




Mission Sponsors


Samsung Microsoft

Gold Sponsors


Dell SMART Google

Silver Sponsors


BrainPop CDWG