Conference leadership

In addition to conference leadership, we wish to extend a special thanks to the ISTE Board of Directors and Leadership Team for their support and efforts to make ISTE 2017 a success.

Conference program leadership

Jennifer Ragan-Fore
Chief Events Officer, Conference Services, ISTE

Camilla Gagliolo
Program Director, ISTE

Lori Gracey
Regional Program Chair, TCEA, Texas

Program committee

Dr. Shirley Campbell
Program Advisor, PDLSS, Pennsylvania

Christine DiPaulo
Program Advisor, square peg, Pennsylvania

Dr. Patricia Abrego
BYOD Co-chair, Texas A & M International University, Texas

Cori Coburn-Shiflett
BYOD Co-chair, Georgetown ISD, Texas

Dr. Roland Rios
Posters Co-chair, Fort Sam Houston ISD, Texas

Jeannie Freeman
Posters Co-chair, Fort Sam Houston ISD, Texas

Anne Leftwich
Research Paper Chair, Indiana University, Indiana

Henry Finch
Workshop Co-chair, Hollard Hall School, Oklahoma

Brian Grenier
Workshop Co-chair, El Paso ISD, New Mexico

Amanda Armstrong
Playground Coordinator, New Mexico State University, New Mexico

Audra Brownlee
Playground Coordinator, South Central KS DLN, Kansas

Chris Craft
Playground Coordinator, EdTechTeam, North Carolina

Christine DiPaulo
Playground Coordinator, Square Peg, Pennsylvania

Jennifer Edge-Savage
Playground Coordinator, OT/AT Consultant, Massachusetts

Rhianon Gutierrez
Playground Coordinator, Boston Public Schools, Massachusetts

Stacey Hawthorne
Playground Coordinator, Hawthorne Education, Oregon

Julie Jaeger
Playground Coordinator, Minot Public Schools, North Dakota

Joseph Kmoch
Playground Coordinator, Milwaukee Public Schools, Wisconsin

Jennifer LaMaster
Playground Coordinator, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School, Indiana

Gail Lovely
Playground Coordinator, Suddenly It Clicks!, Texas

Chris Luchs
Playground Coordinator, Colorado Community College System, Colorado

Jennie Magiera
Playground Coordinator, Des Plaines School District 62, Illinois

Elissa Malespina
Playground Coordinator, Somerville Middle School Library, New Jersey

Karen North
Playground Coordinator, Texas Computer Education Association, Texas

Ruth Okoye
Playground Coordinator, The Source for Learning, Virgina

Erin ORourke
Playground Coordinator, Branksome Hall, Canada

Julianne Ross-Kleinmann
Playground Coordinator, Foote School, Connecticut

Karen Streeter
Playground Coordinator, Cogent TLC, Virgina

Torrey Trust
Playground Coordinator, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Massachusetts

Vinnie Vrotny
Playground Coordinator, The Kinkaid School, Texas

Susan Wells
Playground Coordinator, TechTerra Education, North Carolina

Andrew Wheelock
Playground Coordinator, Erie 1 Boces/ WNYRIC, New York

Review captains

Patricia Abrego
Texas A & M International University, Texas

Clara Alaniz
Plano ISD, Texas

Amanda Armstrong
New Mexico State University, New Mexico

Jim Baldoni
North East ISD, Texas

Aimee Bartis
Texas

John Bimmerle
Sulphur Springs ISD, Texas

Donna Bownds
Belton ISD, Texas

Patricia Brown
Old Bonhomme School, Missouri

Tracey Bryan
The American School Foundation, Mexico

Karla Burkholder
Schertx-Cibolo-Universal City ISD, Texas

Stuart Burt
Royse City ISD, Texas

Becky Calzada
Leander ISD, Texas

Ann Carter
Alamo Heights High School, Texas

Christy Cate
Region 14 Education Service Center, Texas

Chris Champion
West Shore School District (PA), Pennsylvania

Cori Coburn-Shiflett
Georgetown ISD, Texas

Michelle Cooper
White Oak Independent School District, Texas

Janet Corder
J2 Training, Texas

Christopher Craft
EdTechTeam, Inc., South Carolina

Helen DeWaard
Lakehead University, Canada

Dr. Will Deyamport
Hattiesburg Public School District, Mississippi

Christine DiPaulo
Square Peg, Pennsylvania

Charlotte Dolat
Alamo Heights High School, Texas

Michele Eaton
MSD of Wayne Township, Indiana

Henry Finch
Holland Hall School, Texas

Scott Floyd
White Oak ISD, Texas

Carolyn Foote
Eanes Independent School District, Texas

Brian Foutty
Trumbull Career and Technical Center, Ohio

Douglas Frankish
American School Foundation of Monterrey, Mexico

Jeannine Freeman
Fort Sam Houston ISD, Texas

Lori Fuller
Fort Sam Houston ISD, Texas

L. Robert Furman
South Park School District, Pennsylvania

Camilla Gagliolo
Arlington Public Schools, Virginia

Julie Garcia
San Diego Unified School District, California

Dawn Gardner
RCSD1/ITS, South Carolina

Shaina Glass
Aldine ISD, Texas

Susan Gorman
Sue Gorman, LLC, Wisconsin

Lacey Gosch
Navarro ISD, Texas

Lori Gracey
TCEA, Texas

Laurie Green
Western Reserve PBS, Ohio

Stewart Greenberg
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, New York

Brian Grenier
El Paso ISD, Texas

Randy Hansen
University of Maryland University College, Maryland

Donald Hawkins
ESC Region 20, Texas

Amber Heffner
Illinois Computing Educators, Illinois

Veronica Hellamns
Fort Sam Houston Elementary School, Texas

Elaine Hill
Colorado

Cathy Houchin
Watertown Unified School District, Wisconsin

Luann Hughes
Temple Independent School District, Texas

David Jacobson
Lamar Consolidated ISD, Texas

Mark Jones
East Central University, Oklahoma

Jason Kern
The Oakridge School

Shannon Kirkland
Texarkana ISD Texas High School, Texas

Scott Laleman
South San Antonio ISD, Texas

Bea Leiderman
Goochland County Public Schools, Virginia

Julia Lopez
El Paso ISD, Texas

Gail Lovely
Suddenly It Clicks!, Texas

Jennifer Luca
Toorak College, Australia

Cheryl McDonald
Frisco Independent School District, Texas

Rachel Medrano
Banquete Elementary, Texas

Gwynn Moore
Aurora Frontier P-8, Colorado

Rita Mortenson
Verona Area High School, Wisconsin

Kari Murphy
Deer Park Independent School District, Texas

Kae Novak
Front Range Community College, Colorado

Ruth Okoye
The Source for Learning, Virginia

Angie Oliverson
NEISD, Texas

Cynthia Orr
Indian Creek and Ross Elementary Schools, Idaho

Maureen Pandola
Austin ISD, Texas

Luis Perez
Educational Technology Consultant, Florida

Renee Ramig
Seven Hills School, California

Alma Rinasz
Knotion, Mexico

Roland Rios
Fort Sam Houston ISD, Texas

Martha Rossi
ESC Region 20, Texas

Diana Irene Saldana
American School Foundation of Monterrey, Mexico

Isabela Santiago
Newburgh ECSD, New York

Jessica Shupik
Office of Education, New Jersey

Katie Siemer
Forward Edge, Ohio

Mark Simmons
Sabine Pass ISD, Texas

Brian Smith
Forth Worth Independent School District, Texas

Debbie Smith
Eanes ISD/Eanes Elementary, Texas

Sherri Spelic
American International School Vienna, Austria

Donna Stanley
Region 7 Education Service Center, Texas

Meritte Threadgill
Klein ISD, Texas

Jeff Tillinghast
University Prep, Washington

Alberto Valdes
Euroamerican School of Monterrey, Mexico

Christine Voigt
Bishop Dunne Catholic School, Texas

Nancy Watson
Plano ISD, Texas

Jennifer Williams
Calliope Global, Florida

Tim Yenca
Eanes Independent School District, Texas

Paper reviewers

Kay Abernathy
Lamar University, Texas

Ahmed Alanazi
The University of Kansas, Kansas

Katie Alaniz
Houston Baptist University/River Oaks Baptist School, Texas

Ricardo Aldana
Universidad de la Sabana, Colombia

Kathryn Allen
University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh, Wisconsin

Majed Alsalem
Kansas

Danielle Boulden
North Carolina State University, North Carolina

Shirley Campbell
PDLSS Pennsylvania

Samuel Choo
Kentucky State University, Kentucky

Eisa Cox
Rowan Salisbury Schools, North Carolina

John Curry
Morehead State University, Kentucky

Lee Daniels

Ai-Chu Ding
Indiana University, Indiana

Delia Duffey
State of Texas, Texas

Shawn Firouzian
UCSD & SDSU, California

Sarah Fox
Glen Ullin Public School, North Dakota

Meize Guo
Indiana University, Indiana

Peter Hessling
North Carolina State University, North Carolina

Jeffrey Hunt
Educational Collaborators, Illinois

Hamid Ikram
Government College University Faisalabad, Pakistan

Sarah Jones
Coventry University, United Kingdom

Elizabeth Kazakoff
Lexia Learning, Massachusetts

Kara Kennedy
Leyden High School District 212, Illinois

Ashar Khokhar
Forman Christian College University, Pakistan

Suman Laudari
University of Technology Sydney, Aus, Australia

Heather Leary
Brigham Young University, Utah

Brandi Leming
University of Saint Francis, Indiana

Yin-Chan (Janet) Liao
Indiana University, Indiana

Tara Linney
Singapore American School, Singapore

María E. Lopez-Hurtado
Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia

Ya-Huei Lu
Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana

Lauren Mark
University Of Hawaii CRDG COE, Hawaii

Barbara Martin
Southern Illinois University Edwardsvill, Illinois

Kristen Mattson
Indian Prairie School District 204, Illinois

Adam Papendieck
University of Texas at Austin, Texas

Drew Polly
University of North Carolina at Charlott, North Carolina

Jacquelyn Pope
Columbus City Schools, Ohio

Yigal Rosen
Harvard University, Massachusetts

Rachel Sheffield
Curtin Uniiversity, Australia

Shaunna Smith
Texas State University, Texas

Nick Strecker
Kirkwood School District, Missouri

Kevin Thomas
Bellarmine University, Kentucky

Ida Wang

Melda Yildiz
NYIT, New York

Special thanks

We would like to recognize and thank the ISTE Program Committee, ISTE Professional Learning Networks (PLNs), volunteers and staff who collaborated over the past two years to develop and present ISTE 2017. We’d also like to extend special gratitude to the hundreds of educators who have participated in the conference as presenters, volunteers, leaders and attendees.



Technology-charged
learning starts here

San Antonio

June 25-28, 2017