ISTEISTE 2019No Fear
Coding Lab
Creative
Constructor Lab
Digital
Leadership Summit

Schedule at a glance

Saturday, June 23 — Preconference

7 a.m.–6 p.m. Registration open, Level 3, Central Concourse
8:30 a.m.–4 p.m. Premium registration content (varied start times and durations)*
8 a.m.–5:30 p.m. Special events and invitational activities (varied start times and durations)
10 a.m.–5 p.m. ISTE Central open, Level 3, Central Concourse

Sunday, June 24 — Conference opens

7 a.m.–7 p.m. Registration open, Level 3, Central Concourse
8:30 a.m.–3:30 p.m. Premium registration content (varied start times and durations)*
8 a.m.–8 p.m. ISTE Central open, Level 3, Central Concourse
9 a.m.–5 p.m. Special events and invitational activities (varied start times and durations)
10 a.m.–4 p.m. People's Choice crowdsourced sessions (varied start times)
12:30–4 p.m. Interactive playgrounds: Computer Science and Maker, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area and Level 1, outside W196
3–5 p.m. Networking and connecting activities, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area
5:45–7 p.m. Opening keynote: David Eagleman, Ph.D., neuroscientist and bestselling author, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom
7–8:30 p.m. Global collaboration Posters, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area

Monday, June 25

7 a.m.–6 p.m. Registration open, Level 3, Central Concourse
7 a.m.–6 p.m. ISTE Central open, Level 3, Central Concourse
8–10 a.m. Poster sessions: Augmented, Mixed and Virtual Realities, and UDL, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area
8–11:30 a.m. Interactive playgrounds: Creativity, Librarians and Virtual and Augmented Reality, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area and Level 1, outside W196
8:30 a.m.–6:30 p.m. Concurrent, BYOD, BYODex, ISTE Learning Stage sessions (varied start times and durations)**
9:30 a.m.–5:30 p.m. Expo Hall open, Level 3, Central Concourse, Hall F
9:45–10:15 a.m. Continental breakfast in the expo hall, Level 3, Central Concourse, Hall F
11 a.m.–1 p.m. Poster sessions: Storytelling, Creativity and Productivity, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area
12:30–4 p.m. Interactive playgrounds: Assistive Technology, Digital Storytelling and Edtech Coaches, Level 3, Skyline Balroom pre-function and Level 1, outside W196
2–4 p.m. Poster sessions: Edtech Coaches and Professional Learning, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area
5–7:30 p.m. ISTE meet-ups and social events

Tuesday, June 26

7 a.m.–6 p.m. Registration open, Level 3, Central Concourse
7 a.m.–6 p.m. ISTE Central open, Level 3, Central Concourse
8:15–9:45 a.m. Keynote session: Andy Weir, author, former software engineer; Katie Martin, Ph.D., education leader, teacher and author; Michael Cohen, designer, educator and creativity instigator, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom
9:30 a.m.–1 p.m. Interactive playgrounds: Teacher Education, Early Learning and Google for Education, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area and Level 1, outside W196
9:30 a.m.–5 p.m. Expo Hall open, Level 3, Central Concourse, Hall F
9:45–10:15 a.m. Continental breakfast in the expo hall, Level 3, Central Concourse, Hall F
10:15 a.m.–6:15 p.m. Concurrent, BYOD, BYODex, ISTE Learning Stage sessions (varied start times and durations)**
10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Poster sessions: Early Learning and Online Tools, Apps and Resources, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area
1:15–3:15 p.m. Poster sessions: PBL and Best Practices and Models for Coaching, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area
2–5:30 p.m. Interactive playgrounds: Google for Education, Leadership and STEAM, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area and Level 1, outside W196
4–6 p.m. Poster sessions: Maker, Game-Based Learning and Gamification, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area
5–7:30 p.m. ISTE meet-ups and social events

Wednesday, June 27

7:30 a.m.–3 p.m. Registration open, Level 3, Central Concourse
7:30 a.m.–3:30 p.m. ISTE Central open, Level 3, Central Concourse
8–10 a.m. Poster sessions: Innovative Learning Environments, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area
8:30 a.m.–2:30 p.m. Concurrent, BYOD, BYODex, ISTE Learning Stage sessions (varied start times and durations)**
9 a.m.–1 p.m. Interactive playgrounds: Distance Collaboration, Apple Distinguished Educators and Mobile Learning, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area and Level 1, outside W196
9:30 a.m.–2:30 p.m. Expo Hall open, Level 3, Central Concourse, Hall F
11 a.m.-1 p.m. Poster sessions: Computer Science and Computational Thinking, and STEM/STEAM, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom pre-function area
11–11:30 a.m. Expo hall snack break
2:45–4 p.m. Closing keynote: Nadia Lopez, Ph.D., education leader and school founder, and ISTE 2019 preview, Level 3, Skyline Ballroom

*Preregistration and additional fee required. Varied start times and durations.
** Concurrent sessions include BYODs, BYODex, interactive lectures, lectures/panels, research papers, snapshots and Spotlight on Solutions. See mobile app for full schedule.