ISTE 2019Creative
Constructor Lab
Digital
Leadership Summit
No Fear
Coding Lab
Edtech Advocacy &
Policy Summit

About ISTE

The International Society for Technology in Education (ISTE) is a nonprofit organization that works with the global education community to accelerate the use of technology to solve tough problems and inspire innovation. Our worldwide network believes in the potential technology holds to transform teaching and learning.

ISTE Conference & Expo registration includes year-round membership in ISTE where you'll find a global tribe of passionate educators and leaders who are committed to expanding the horizons of education technology. Attend ISTE19 and become a member, or join today!

ISTE staff leadership

Richard Culatta
Chief Executive Officer

Jim Flanagan
Chief Operating and Strategy Officer

Jennifer Ragan-Fore
Chief Events and Marketing Officer

Joseph South
Chief Learning Officer

About the ISTE Conference & Expo

The ISTE Conference & Expo is recognized globally as the most comprehensive educational technology conference in the world. For more than three decades, educators and education leaders have gathered at the ISTE conference to engage in hands-on learning, exchange ideas and network with like-minded thinkers seeking to transform learning and teaching.

The annual event attracts over 16,000 attendees and industry representatives, including teachers, technology coordinators, administrators, library media specialists, teacher educators and policymakers. Attendees also enjoy world-class keynotes, hundreds of sessions in a variety of formats and a massive expo hall.

Conference leadership

In addition to conference leadership, we wish to extend a special thanks to the ISTE Board of Directors and staff for their support and efforts to make ISTE19 a success.

Conference program leadership

Jennifer Ragan-Fore
Chief Events and Marketing Officer, ISTE

Camilla Gagliolo
Senior Director of Event Content, ISTE

Vincent Elizabeth Barnett
Senior Director, Conference Logistics, ISTE

Elizabeth Roberts
Senior Director, Events Strategy and Activation, ISTE

Program Committee

[+][–]

Reshan Richards
Program Advisor, Columbia University, New York

Ben Smith
Regional Program Chair and Playground Coordinator, Lincoln Intermediate Unit 12, Pennsylvania

Martha Barwick
BYOD Co-chair, Harford County Public Schools, Maryland

Kelly Sain
BYOD, Co-chair, Boulder Valley School District, Colorado

Nicole Hill
Posters Co-chair, DuBois Area Middle School, Pennsylvania

Paul Rubeo
Posters Co-chair, State University of New York at New Paltz, New York

Theresa Cullen
Research Paper Chair, University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma

Dustin Andrus
Workshop Co-chair, Broome-Tioga BOCES, New York

Jigar Patel
Workshop Co-chair, Tuscarora Intermediate Unit 11, Pennsylvania

Kurt Klynen
New Ideas Chair, Joy of Professional Learning, Georgia

Sarah Allen
Playground Coordinator, Indian Creek School, Maryland

Michelle Arbogast
Playground Coordinator, University of Toledo, Ohio

Peña Bedesem, Ph.D.
Playground Coordinator, Kent State, Ohio

Nikole Blanchard
Playground Coordinator, Director of Innovation and Technology, Louisiana

Audra Brownlee
Playground Coordinator, South Central KS DLN, Kansas

Chris Craft
Playground Coordinator, EdTech Team, South Carolina

Rachelle Dene Poth
Playground Coordinator, Rivervew Junior Senior High School, Pennsylvania

Emily Dillard
Playground Coordinator, Alexandria City Public Schools, Virginia

Heather Dowd
Playground Coordinator, EdTechTeam, Illinois

Lucretia Fraga, Ph.D.
Playground Coordinator, The University of the Incarnate Word, Texas

Mark Gura
Playground Coordinator, Independent E-Learning Professional, New York

Rhianon Gutierrez
Playground Coordinator, Boston Public Schools, Massachusetts

Michele Haiken
Playground Coordinator, Rye Middle School/Manhattanville College, New York

Peter Hessling
Playground Coordinator, NC State University, North Carolina

Mary Howard
Playground Coordinator, Grand Island Central School District, NY

Julie Jaeger
Playground Coordinator, Minot Public Schools, North Dakota

Mindy Johnson
Playground Coordinator, CAST, Massachusetts

Steven Jones
Playground Coordinator, Riverside District 96, Illinois

Kurt Klynen
Playground Coordinator, Joy of Professional Learning, Georgia

Joseph Kmoch
Playground Coordinator, Milwaukee Public Schools, Wisconsin

Heather Lister
Playground Coordinator, Foundry Makerspace, Pennsylvania

Gail Lovely
Playground Coordinator, Suddenly It Clicks!, Texas

Jennie Magiera
Playground Coordinator, EdTechTeam, Illinois

Gwynn Moore
Playground Coordinator, Aurora Frontier P-8, Colorado

Rita Mortenson
Playground Coordinator, Verona Area High School, Wisconsin

Karen North
Playground Coordinator, AAUW / NCWIT / Code.org, Texas

Ruth Okoye
Playground Coordinator, The Source for Learning, Virginia

Erin O'Rourke
Playground Coordinator, Canadian International School, Singapore

Pamela Ossario
Playground Coordinator, Houston ISD, AAUW, Texas

Charles Randolph
Playground Coordinator, Arlington Career Center, Arlington Public Schools, Virginia

Nikki D Robertson
Playground Coordinator, Winkley Elementary, Texas

Trevor Shaw
Playground Coordinator, Dwight-Englewood School, New York

Jim Sill
Playground Coordinator, EdTech Team, Australia

Karen Streeter
Playground Coordinator, The Source for Learning, Virginia

Vinnie Vrotny
Playground Coordinator, The Kinkaid School, Texas

Heidi Williams
Playground Coordinator, Marquette University, Wisconsin


Review captains

[+][–]

Kristen Albright
State College Area School District, Pennsylvania

Ryne Anthony
Chester County Intermediate Unit, Pennsylvania

Jana Baxter
Allegheny Intermediate Unit, Pennsylvania

Suzi Bender
Juniata County School District, Pennsylvania

Gayle Berthiaume
Gayle Berthiaume Consulting LLC, Minnesota

Diana Bidulescu
University of Houston Clear Lake, Texas

Justine Black
Juniata College, Pennsylvania

Juliet Boone
F.D. Roosevelt High School, New York

Kelsi Boyles
Riverview Intermediate Unit #6, Pennsylvania

Lauri Brady
Central York School District, Pennsylvania

Richard Bray
Broome-Tioga BOCES, New York

Rita Buhite
Ridgway Area School District, Pennsylvania

Josh Bundy
DuBois Area Middle School, Pennsylvania

Shawna BuShell
Manhattan College, New York

Clint Carlson
Istanbul International Community School, Wisconsin

Casey Cohen
Rose Tree Media School District, Pennsylvania

Gordon Dahlby
Ed Tech Leadership & Policy Consulting, Iowa

Camille Dempsey
Edinboro University, Pennsylvania

Helen DeWaard
Lakehead University, Ontario, Canada

Emily Dillard
Alexandria City Public Schools, Virginia

Justin DiMatteo
TST BOCES, New York

Kheila Dunkerly
Bermudian Springs SD, Pennsylvania

Tanya Dynda
CSIU 16, Pennsylvania

Leslie Fagin
Griffin Spalding County Schools, Georgia

Timothy Frey
Doane University, Nebraska

Kara Gann
Schoology/ Smith & Gann Ed Consulting, Florida

Rebecca Gerald
Dutchess BOCES, New York

Janene Gorham
Virginia Beach City Public Schools, Virginia

Laurie Green
Mrs. Geeky LLC, Ohio

Melissa Halcott
West York Area Middle School, Pennsylvania

Mike Hale
Northwest Tri-County Intermediate Unit, Pennsylvania

Jayme Harget
Eastern Technical High School, Maryland

Sara Heintzelman
Centennial School of Lehigh University, Pennsylvania

Cassie Horton
Wappingers Central School District, New York

Cathy Houchin
Watertown Unified School District, Wisconsin

Lynn Hummel
Bloomsburg University, Pennsylvania

Julia Iannello
Oneonta Middle School, New York

Samantha Johnson
Commonwealth Charter Academy, Pennsylvania

Susan Kandianis
Colonial Intermediate Unit 20, Pennsylvania

Alexandra Konsur
NEIU 19, Pennsylvania

Linda LaCoe
Loyalsock Township School District, Pennsylvania

Kristen Landers
Redbank Valley School District, Pennsylvania

Kimberly Lane
Lancaster ISD, Texas

Jen Laubscher
Cornell University, New York

Gail Lovely
Suddenly It Clicks!, Texas

Brandon Lutz
Cheltenham School District, Pennsylvania

Greg Macer
Seneca Highlands Intermediate Unit 9, Pennsylvania

Elissa Malespina
Somerville Middle School Library, New Jersey

Sarah Martabano
Lower Hudson Regional Info Ctr, New York

Diana McGhee
Fort Thomas Independent Schools, Kentucky

Scott Merrick
Metro Nashville Public Schools, Tennesse

Vanessa Monterosa
Los Angeles Unified School District, California

Gwynn Moore
Aurora Frontier P-8, Colorado

Rita Mortenson
Verona Area High School, Wisconsin

Patricia Mulroy
Appalachia Intermediate Unit IU08, Pennsylvania

Andrew Nikola
Wappingers Central School District, New York

Carissa Noel
Berks County Intermediate Unit, Pennsylvania

Michelle Okal
Erie 1 BOCES/WNYRIC, New York

Ruth Okoye
The Source for Learning, Virginia

Cynthia Orr
Idaho Department of Juvenile Corrections, Idaho

Betsy Peisach
Maryland Public Television, Maryland

Susan Poyo
Franciscan University, Ohio

James Resig
Valley Grove School District, Pennsylvania

Daniel Roberto
Wappingers Central School District, New York

Lori Rodgers
ARIN IU 28, Pennsylvania

Liz Roth
Cosgrove MS, New York

Emily Russo
Ulster County BOCES, New York

Brian Seymour
Pickerington Local School District, Ohio

Lori Sheldon
Wayne Highlands School District, Pennsylvania

Annette Smith
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, Wisconsin

Brad Spence
Havre de Grace High School, Maryland

Carolyn Strauch
Questar III BOCES, New York

Barb Tasber
Broome-Tioga BOCES, New York

Andrew Taylor
Byram Hills CSD, New York

Mary Townsend
Henry Sibley Senior High School, Minnesota

Charles Trovato
Berks County Intermediate Unit, Pennsylvania

Eric Verno
Dallastown Area Intermediate School, Pennsylvania

Lauren Villaluz
Oakland Schools, Michigan

Paul Volkert
Broome-Tioga BOCES, New York

Paul Wiech
TST BOCES, New York

Heidi Williams
Marquette University, Wisconsin

Stephanie Williams
IU19, Pennsylvania

Alana Winnick
LHRIC/SWBOCES, New York

Laurie Yager
Mohawk Regional Information Center, New York

Eric Yoder
Tuscarora Intermediate Unit, Pennsylvania

Beth Zigmont
Great Valley School District, Pennsylvania