ISTE20Creative
Constructor Lab
Digital
Leadership Summit
Edtech Advocacy &
Policy Summit

Program

The 2019 CCL program highlighted these themes: interactive presentations, visual storytelling, creative coding, audio production, and design thinking.


7:30-8:30 a.m.: Registration, breakfast + a walk through the creative process

[ + ][ – ]

Location: 5 Press Gallery

Camilla Gagliolo Camilla Gagliolo
ISTE
Rebecca Hare Rebecca Hare
Clayton Schools
Kurt Klynen Kurt Klynen
Joy Of Professional Learning

8:30-9 a.m.: Lightning talks

[ + ][ – ]

Location: Solomon Family Hall

Kimberly Eckert Kimberly Eckert
Brusly High School
Kenneth Shelton Kenneth Shelton
Elevate Education Inc.
Joseph South Joseph South
ISTE

9-9:45 a.m.: Rapid project + speed meeting

[ + ][ – ]

Location: Solomon Family Hall

Camilla Gagliolo Camilla Gagliolo
ISTE
Rebecca Hare Rebecca Hare
Clayton Schools

9:45-10 a.m.: Break


10-10:30 a.m.: Intro-rotations

[ + ][ – ]

Location: Solomon Family Hall

Michael Hernandez Michael Hernandez
Mira Costa High School
Kurt Klynen Kurt Klynen
Joy Of Professional Learning
Kenneth Shelton Kenneth Shelton
Elevate Education Inc.
Wanda Terral Wanda Terral
Lakeland School System
Claudio Zavala Claudio Zavala
I Am Claudius

10:45 a.m.-12 p.m.: Offsite adventures

[ + ][ – ]

Location: Solomon Family Hall


12-1:15 p.m.: Lunch, mask-making + maker activities


1:15-1:45 p.m.: Project challenge

[ + ][ – ]

Location: Solomon Family Hall


1:50-2:45 p.m.: Introductory workshops (1 of 2)

[ + ][ – ]

Location: 117

Kat Enriquez Kat Enriquez
Hickory Day School

Location: Ellis Marsalis Jazz Studio

Claudio Zavala Claudio Zavala
I Am Claudius

Location: 123

Karla Kiper Karla Kiper
East Baton Rouge Parish Schools

Location: 118

Margret Atkinson Margret Atkinson
Zachary Community Schools

Location: 132

Desiree Alexander Desiree Alexander
Educator Alexander Consulting, LLC

Location: 122

Susan Gauthier Susan Gauthier
East Baton Rouge Parish Schools

Location: Lupin Hall

James McCrary James McCrary
St. James Episcopal Day School

Location: 134

Nikole Blanchard Nikole Blanchard
The Dunham School

Location: 124

Meredith Boullion Meredith Boullion
Calcasieu Parish School Board
Pam Nicholson Pam Nicholson
Calcasieu Parish School Board

Location: Library

Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson
North Rowan High School

3-3:55 p.m.: Introductory workshops (2 of 2)

[ + ][ – ]

Location: 134

Manuel Herrera Manuel Herrera
Affton School District

Location: 118

Michael Hernandez Michael Hernandez
Mira Costa High School

Location: 124

Nikole Blanchard Nikole Blanchard
The Dunham School

Location: 123

Kurt Klynen Kurt Klynen
Joy Of Professional Learning

Location: Library

Desiree Alexander Desiree Alexander
Educator Alexander Consulting, LLC

Location: 122

Christina Zientek Christina Zientek
MsZentech

Location: Lupin Hall

Steve Dembo Steve Dembo
Teach42

Location: Ellis Marsalis Jazz Studio

Kenneth Shelton Kenneth Shelton
Elevate Education Inc.

Location: 117

Carla Jefferson Carla Jefferson
Darlington County School District

Location: 132

Claudio Zavala Claudio Zavala
I Am Claudius

4-4:30 p.m.: Journal walk

[ + ][ – ]

Location: Solomon Family Hall


6:30-8:30 p.m.: Krewe of Boo! Parade (optional)